Официальная страница на Facebook    Официальный канал фестиваля на YouTube
In collaboration with PRESS  28.08.2015 03:37
In Samarkand, the regular press - conference  held for local and foreign media representatives, dedicated to the international music festival "Sharq taronalari".
IMG__7905 (2)
To open the meeting, the head of the press service of the international forum Ostonov Safar said that led by the President Islam Karimov prestigious forum every year is gaining popularity in the world. This positive dynamics is observed, in particular, and because of objective and comprehensive coverage of important events of the media. It was noted that at the anniversary forum this year will run more than 200 domestic and over 40 foreign journalists and in the competitive program of the festival will be attended by art groups and performers from over 60 countries. The delegates from about 30 countries will perform with presentations in the international scientific - practical conference "The generality of musical cultures of the East".
IMG__7934 (1)
Had a speech at a press conference hakim of Samarkand Akbar Shukurov informed to gathered on the large-scale about preparatory work for the prestigious international forum. In the ancient city comprehensive measures were implemented for the reconstruction of architectural attractions, hotels, improvement transport infrastructure, the creation of venues and landscaping. It was noted, that in the framework of the preparatory activities on the territory of Samarkand were planted nearly 1.5 million colors, upgraded fountains, equipped boulevards, parks and squares.
Professor from the University of Tokyo, Dr. GenichiSugi (TsugeGenihi) noted  that the scientific - practical conference "The generality of musical cultures of the East" has a special significance of the forthcoming festival. According to the opinion of scientist, the event will reveal new facets of the Uzbek national musical culture and identity creative expression of other peoples of the world.
Director of the specialized scientific - research center at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan, professor Otanazar Matyakubov noted that the upcoming scientific forum will be announced a series of new discoveries in the field of musical art,  presentations about the unique performing instruments. To ensure productive  work of scientists, art historians were also published a collection of papers of the conference.
At the press - conference was also informed that the press service of the festival established a special prize for journalists for the best coverage of the activities of the forum.
At the meeting, representatives of mass media received answers to all the questions.
Photo: Madina NURMAN
(Press service of “Sharq taronalari”)