The welcome address was delivered by Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan A. Aripov.
Diary of the Festival "Sharq taronalari" 2011  29.08.2011 00:36
Raising the flag of the festival and opening concert ceremony
On the eve of the 20th anniversary of the independence of our homeland in the ancient and eternally young Samarkand began VIIIth International Music Festival "Sharq taronalari."
Excursion for representatives of media  28.08.2011 00:10
The cultural program for foreign and local media workers has been organized tour of the city at the initiative of the press center of the festival. Began with a visit the tomb of Amir Temur, then a colon of buses have gone to the fascinating complex of Shahi Zinda, the ancient castle and the mausoleum Afrosiab St. Daniel.
Festivals diary.  25.08.2011 19:57
Great and sacred Samarkand illuminated by the lights of the international festival "Sharq toronalari" welcomes guests from around 55 countries, including 364 participants. Morning the first day have been marked by a official ceremony of laying flowers to the monument of Amir Temur, expressing a tribute and homage to the great statesman.
New pages of the VIII International Music Festival "Sharq taronalari"  25.08.2011 19:51
VIII International Music Festival "Sharq taronalari" already  going to opening. Amazing decorated ancient and eternally young Samarkand has once again opened its guests friendly arms. Today, the foreign participants of the festival officially arrived in Samarkand in high-speed train «Sharq».
First visit of participants of the VIIIth International Festival "Sharq taronalari".  23.08.2011 21:39
Today, our capital welcoming the first guests of the VIII International Festival "Sharq taronalari." Most recent impressions of the visit to the Uzbek land at the international airport "Tashkent" sharing  with us  guests from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Latvia, Lithuania and Canada.
We are on Facebook   18.08.2011 17:48
Organizing Committee of IMF "Sharq Taronalari" actively promotes social network page in Facebook. Here you can find extended information about the festival, about the participants, honored guests, judges and program activities. You are welcoming with your clicks "Like", if you want to be informed  of the  events during the festival!